UN International Year of Forests: Concluding Events

University of British Columbia, Faculty of Forestry

BC Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

University of Washington,
School of Environmental and Forest Sciences

UBC Forestry Graduate
Student Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P R O G R A M

All events take place at University of British Columbia Faculty of Forestry, Forest Sciences Centre 2424 Main Mall, Vancouver

 

February 23, Thursday – Networking Night: Promoting Professional Careers

CAWP Classroom (2964/65)

 

5:30 pm

Welcome and tour of graduate student research posters

6:30 pm

Opening speech by Doug Konkin, Deputy Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resources Operations of British Columbia

6:45 pm

Introduction to the event by Forestry Graduate Student Association (FGSA) executives

7:00 pm

Brief presentations by professionals

 

 

Tiina Vähänen, Team Leader of Climate Change Coordination and REDD, FAO

 

 

Susanna Laaksonen-Craig, Resource Stewardship Division of MFLNRO

 

 

Keith Atkinson, BC First Nation Forestry Council

 

 

Neil Hughes, Eco-trust Canada

 

 

Ken Baker, Forest Innovation Investment Ltd.

7:30 pm

Informal networking with graduate students

9:00 pm

End of networking event

 

February 24, Friday – Future Forestry Leaders: graduate Student Research Symposium

Fletcher Challenge Theatre (FSC 1005)

 

8:00 am

Registration (coffee and tea)

8:30 am

SESSION 1

 

Communicating Cultural Values of a Sacred Forest

 

 

In-Ae  Kim, University of British Columbia

 

Climate-growth relations for white spruce in southwest Yukon, Canada: instability related to the PDO

 

 

Raphael  Chavardes, University of British Columbia

 

The Potential of Forest derived Bioenergy in China’s Future energy and transportation fuel requirements

 

 

Ling Li, University of British Columbia

 

A Research Agenda for Tribal Lands in the United States: Integration of Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Western Science

 

 

Chris Beatty, University of Washington

 

Smallholder Eucalyptus Plantation Forestry in Eastern Paraguay: a Case Study of Silvicultural, Economic, and Environmental Context

 

 

Jake Grossman, University of Washington

 

Combining Sociological and Ecological Research Approaches to Investigate the Role of the Water Monitor Lizard (Varanus salvator) in Indonesia

 

 

Linda Uyeda, University of Washington

10:30 am

Health break

11:00 am

SESSION 2

 

The Role of Government in The Development of Small and Medium Forest Enterprises:

Case Studies From the Gambia

 

 

Fernanda Tomaselli, University of British Columbia

 

Carbon Credits for Cookstoves: Balancing Win-Win Benefits with Carbon Financing

 

 

Olivia Freeman, University of British Columbia

 

The Problem of Context in LCAs: The Implications of Moore’s Law

 

 

Justin Bull, University of British Columbia

 

Forest Certification in Asia: The Changing Marketplace for Value Added Wood Product Manufacturers in China and Vietnam

 

 

Tait Bowers, University of Washington

 

Incorporating Holistic Methodologies in Assessing Wind Resource Availability for the Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of Montana

 

 

Laurel James, University of Washington

 

History of fire at the Las Joyas Research Station in the Sierra de Manantlán Biosphere Reserve, Jalisco and Colima, México

 

 

Brooke Cassell, University of Washington

1:00 pm

Lunch break

2:00 pm

SESSION 3

 

Forestry: a Strategic Avenue for Aboriginal Economic Development

 

 

Jean-Michel Beaudoin, University of British Columbia

 

Making the New Relationship Work: Crown-First Nations Shared Decision-Making in the Great Bear Rainforest

 

 

Laura Bird, University of British Columbia

 

First Nations Agreements and Forest Carbon Offsets

 

 

Lori Sparrow, University of British Columbia

 

Construction Professionals’ Environmental Perceptions of Lumber, Concrete and Steel in Japan and China

 

 

Daisuke Sasatani, University of Washington

 

Convention on Biological Diversity: Understanding Domestic Implementation

 

 

Sebastian Tramon, University of Washington

 

The Impact of Export Policies on the Development of the Forest Products Sector in the Russian Far East

 

 

John Simeone, University of Washington

 

 

4:00 pm

Poster session (coffee/tea) (Atrium)

 

University of Washington Posters:

 

“Forest and Forest Revitalization Plan“: new initiative for revitalizing forest and forestry by the Japanese government

 

 

Yoshihiko Aga

 

Developing a Tribal Brand for Native American Forest Products

 

 

Indroneil Ganguly, Ivan Eastin

 

Bring Resident Perspectives in Watershed Management:  Case Study of Maplewood Neighborhood in Lower Cedar River Basin, Washington

 

 

Yu-Chi Huang

 

National to Local:  A Pre & Post Assessment of FCCS Landscape Variables for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of Montana, USA.

 

 

Laurel James

 

China’s Forest Sector: Production Efficiency, Foreign Investment, and Trade and Illegal Logging

 

 

Alicia Robbins

 

Integrating Vegetation Indices, Spatial Structure and Biophysical Data to Measure Land Cover Change

 

 

Maura Shelton

 

 

 

University of British Columbia Posters:

 

Optimization of Forest Biomass Supply Chain for District Heat Generation in Williams Lake, BC

 

 

Shaghaygh Akhtari, Taraneh Sowlati, Ken Day

 

A North American pest paradise: what can we learn about fungal-beetle-tree interactions using population genomics of the fungal pathogen Grosmannia clavigera

 

 

Sepideh M. Alamouti, Sajeet Haridas, Colette Breuil

 

Fitness Consequences of Habitat Use:  Effects of habitat and instream flow on growth in an endangered stream fish, Nooksack Dace

 

 

Stephanie Avery-Gomm, John Richardson, Jordan Rosenfeld

 

Aboriginal Business and Collaboration (ABC) in Forestry

 

 

Jean-Michel Beaudoin, Harry Nelson, William Nikolakis

 

Upcoming Research in the Stream & Riparian Research Lab

 

 

Kirsten Campbell, Tonya Ramey, John Richardson

 

From Biomass Waste to fuels: The biochemical conversion of agricultural and forest residues to ethanol and bioproducts

 

 

Carolina Chanis, Sabrina Burkhardt, Richard P. Chandra, Jack N. Saddler

 

Resin efficiency for Non-structural panels

 

 

Jörn Dettmer, Greg Smith

 

Selection and quantitative genetics of laying date in song sparrows

 

 

Martha Essak, Peter Arcese

 

Community Associations: Toward Sustainable Rural Development in Peru

 

 

Andrea M. Vasquez Fernandez, John Innes, Rob Kozak

 

How improved enzymes can help us evolve from a hydrocarbon based to a carbohydrate/biomass based economy

 

 

Keith Gourlay, Amadeus Pribowo, Jinguang Ju, Valdeir Arantes, Jack Saddler

 

Assessing the keys and barriers to success in the secondary wood products manufacturing sector

 

 

Philip Grace, Harry Nelson

 

Natural Fiber/Polymer Composites in Structural Applications

 

 

Shayesteh Haghdan, Gregory D. Smith

 

Balancing conservation and development in Ghana:  The role of social capital and gender in the success of community ecotourism

 

 

Ana Elia Ramon Hidalgo, Howard Harshaw, Robert Kozak

 

Densification did not restrict the bioconversion of softwood to sugars

 

 

Linoj Kumar, Zahra Tooyserkani, Jack Saddler, Shahab Sokhansanj

 

Producing different types of liquid fuels from cellulosic biomass:  Overcoming the challenge of fermentation inhibitors

 

 

Seena L Kumar, Maya Piddocke, Nuwan Sella Kapu

 

Evaluating the genome-wide effects of selective tree breeding on adaptive diversity for future climates

 

 

Ian MacLachlan, Sally Aitken

 

AdapTree:  Assessing the adaptive portfolio of reforestation stocks for future climates

 

 

Ian MacLachlan, C. Susannah Tysor, Pia Smets Tongli Wang, Sally Aitken, Rob Kozak

 

No Forest without Soil. Soil Biota Communities Influence on Carbon and Nitrogen Biogeochemical Cycles in Reconstructed Oil Sands Soils, Alberta

 

 

Jacynthe Masse, Jeff Anderson, Sue J. Grayston, Cindy Prescott

 

Using natural variability pattern strategies to understand multiple anthropogenic disturbances for forested landscapes of Alberta

 

 

Paul Pickell, David Andison, Nicholas Coops

 

A multi-criteria decision-making model for developing partnerships in the forest products supply chain

 

 

Mehdi Piltan, Negar Abdolahzadeh, Taraneh Sowlati, Robert Kozak

 

Tactical value chain optimization of a wood biomass power plant

 

 

Nazanin Shabani, Taraneh Sowlati

 

Does intraspecific variation in burst swim capacity reflect early life history in sockeye salmon?

 

 

Natalie Sopinka, Charlotte Whitney, Andrew Lotto, Scott Hinch

 

Hotspots of Ecosystem Services on Floodplains in the Interior Columbia Basin

 

 

Stephanie Tomscha, Sarah E. Gergel

 

Analysis of Strand Motion in OSB Blender Using Discrete Element Modeling

 

 

Ying-Li (Ingrid) Tsai, Gregory D. Smith

 

3-D Modelling of forest structure for parameterization of radiative transfer models

 

 

Martin van Leeuwen, Nicholas Coops

 

Outbreak in the southwest Yukon, Canada: relationship between temperature and the 1994-2006 spruce bark beetle epidemic

 

 

Patrick Waeber, Corentin Clement, Raphael Chavardes

 

Synthesis of silk-cellulose copolymers for biomedical materials applications

 

 

S. Scott Wasko, Solmaz K. Kamkar, Olena Rabotyagova, Margaret Lo, John F Kadla

 

 

5:00 pm

Schaffer lecture: Safeguarding Natural Resources: Forestry in International Debates

 

 

Tiina Vähänen, Team Leader of Climate Change Coordination and REDD, FAO

6:00 pm

Closing remarks and prize announcements

6:10 pm

Reception

7:30 pm

End of Day 2

 

February 25, Saturday - Field trip

Squamish

 

8:15 am

Departure from Forest Sciences Centre at UBC

10:15 am

Arrival to Squamish Nation Community Hall

10:30 am

Chief’s welcome, history of the nation

11:00 am

Land use plan, forest stewardship and forestry business activities (Natural Resources Manager)

12:00 pm

Traditional lunch

1:00 pm

Site visit: cultural

3:00 pm

Bus leaves for return trip to UBC